USE "MYCARE10" TODAY FOR £10 OFF YOUR ALARM

Privacy Policy

Doctor Alert’s Privacy Policy governs how medical-related information is collected, used, maintained, and disclosed by users of the www.doctoralert.co.uk website (http://www.doctoralert.co.uk/). Doctor Alert offers its products and services on the Site and this policy applies to them all

Unless otherwise stated, the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) is Doctor Alert, 1 Scallows Close, Crawley, United Kingdom, RH10 1QP.

Personal identification information

You may provide personal identification information about yourself by visiting our site, placing an order, subscribing to our newsletter, responding to a survey, filling out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site (“https:// www.doctoralert.co.uk/”). It is possible to request name, email address, mailing address, and phone number from users. Our Site can be accessed anonymously by users. Unless Users voluntarily submit such information to us, we will not collect personal identification information about them. If a user refuses to provide personal information, they may not be able to participate in certain activities related to the Site.

Non-personal identification information

It is possible for non-personal identification information about Users to be collected through interactions with the Site. Non-personally identifiable information may include:

Information about your computer, including  your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your login information, browser version and type, time zone setting,  browser plug-ins types and versions, operating system and platform, OTHER; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for’ page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, OTHER and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Web browser cookies

 Websites can place small pieces of information, known as cookies, on your device or computer. Websites can read cookies when you visit them again. An individual cookie may contain information about your browsing habits on the website, or a unique identification number to make it easier for the site to recognize you upon your return. If you have given the website such information, cookies generally do not contain personal information about you. Using cookies does not compromise your computer’s security in any way. Our sites do not track your internet usage after you leave them, and we do not store any personal information in them that others can read.

COOKIES WE USE

 Cookies in a session are temporary and are deleted when you close your browser. Cookies that remain on your computer or device until they expire or you delete them.

Cookies that are persistent – these enable your personal preferences to be saved on multilingual sites so that subsequent visits are easier. In addition, they remember previous questions we asked you, like a request for you to complete an online survey. A persistent cookie prevents you from having to fill out the same survey each time you visit the website.

Our website is used by third parties who, for our benefit, perform research on how the site is used and what users are doing. Cookies may be placed on your device or computer in this process. This data will not contain any personally identifiable information that can be read and understood by others.

Our advertising and promotion on third-party websites are also evaluated by third parties. Again, a cookie would contain no personal information that another person could read.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION (?)

 Our website may occasionally contain external content originating from third-party websites. Moreover, our website provides links to third parties that provide services to us that you can access from our website. Their websites provide information about how they deal with cookies.

WHAT IF I DON’T WANT TO ACCEPT COOKIES? 

 Using the browser settings for each browser you use, on every computer or device you use to access the internet, you can restrict or block the cookies set by any website, including the Doctor Alert website.

In the event that your browser does not accept cookies, some of our services may not function. In your internet browser, you can make specific websites “trusted websites” to allow cookies.

For more detailed information on handling cookies across a wide range of browsers, including mobile ones, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

By In addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to your use of our websites, this Cookie Policy applies to that use. If we need to change our Cookie Policy, we will do so. This policy will be updated as soon as possible. Any changes you agree to by continuing to use our websites will be deemed as confirmation of your agreement.

How we use collected information

Users’ personal information may be collected and used for the following purposes

We can respond more efficiently to your customer service requests and support requests with the information you provide. For the purpose of personalising the user experience, we may analyse aggregate information about our Users to learn how they use our services and resources. Feedback provided by you may be used to improve our products and services on our Site. If you place an order, we may use the information about yourself to provide you with service related to that order. Our service providers do not receive this information except as necessary to provide it. In addition to sending periodic emails about their order, we may also use the email address to send information and updates about the User’s order. The form can also be used to answer inquiries, questions, and/or requests.

Disclosure of your information

 By submitting your personal information, you agree that we can share it with the following organisations:

  • According to section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, any member of our group includes our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

  • A select number of third parties, including:

  • Advertisers and advertising networks who need the data to serve you and others relevant advertisements. Our advertisers will not be given identifiable information about our customers, but we may let them know how many men aged under 30 click on their advertisement on a particular day. These aggregate data can also be used by advertisers to target the kind of audience they want (for example, women in SW1). In order to display advertisements to that target audience, we may use the personal data we have collected from you;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site; Our disclosures to third parties are as follows:

  • Our disclosures to third parties are as follows:
  • We may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of a business or asset in the event that the business or asset is sold or purchased.
  • The personal data of customers held by Doctor Alert may be transferred as part of the sale to a third party if Doctor Alert, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired.
  • When we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use https://doctoralert.co.uk/terms-conditions/ and other agreements; or when we are acting to protect the rights, property, or safety of Doctor Alert, our customers, or others. Information is exchanged with other companies and organisations to protect against fraud and reduce credit risk.

How we protect your information

 We adhere to appropriate practices and security measures to protect your personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our site against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. In order to create a secure environment for our users, we comply with PCI vulnerability standards.

Where we store your personal data

 We will transfer and store the personal data we collect from you outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Additionally, we or one of our suppliers will process it using staff operating outside the European Economic Area. Staff involved in, among other things, your order fulfilment, payment processing, and support services make up this group. When you submit your personal information, you consent to this transfer, storing, or processing. Doctor Alert will take any measures necessary to protect your personal information.

This privacy policy is reasonably necessary to guarantee the security of your personal data.

Our secure servers store all information you provide to us. Payment transactions are encrypted [via SSL technology]. Where we’ve given you (or where you’ve chosen) a password that grants you access to specific parts of our site, you’re responsible for keeping that password confidential. Please don’t disclose your password.

Information transmitted over the internet cannot be completely secured. Despite our best efforts, we cannot guarantee that your data will be secure while it is transmitted to our site. You transmit data at your own risk. We will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to your information once it has been received.

Your rights

 In order to ensure that your personal data is not used for marketing purposes, you can request that we do not process it. (Before collecting your data, we will usually inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to share your information with any third parties.) On the forms we use to collect your data, you can check certain boxes to prevent such processing.

By contacting [email protected], you can exercise the right at any time.

There may be links on our site to and from the websites of our advertising partners, affiliates and advertisers. The websites listed on this page may have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any liability or responsibility for these policies. Please review them before submitting any personal information to these websites.

Access to information

 Access to information about you is guaranteed by the Act. Under the Act you can exercise your right to access information. If you request access to the information we hold about you, there will be a charge of £10 to cover our costs.

Third party websites

 Advertisements, links, sponsors, licensors, advertisers, suppliers, and other third-party content can appear on our Site. We are not responsible for the content or links appearing on these sites, and we have no control over how they use our links. The content and links on these sites, as well as their availability, may change constantly. The privacy and customer service policies may vary from website to website.

If you visit another website, including a website with a link to our Site, you are subject to its terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

 At any time, Doctor Alert can update its privacy policy. Upon updating this page, we will change the updated date at the bottom. Users are encouraged to check this page frequently to keep informed of any changes to the way in which we protect personal information. This privacy policy should be reviewed periodically and you should be aware of any changes.

Contact

 You may contact 1 Scallows Close, Crawley, England, RH10 1QP, United Kingdom with any questions, comments or requests about this privacy statement .

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

Get a detailed description of the Doctor alert alarm devices by contacting us today.
Our customer service representatives are always ready to help!

Customer Testimonials

You will find here the stories of those who have trusted us over the years and benefited from it in times of crisis!

"I bought this for my mother so we would have peace of mind since she lives alone. The experience so far has been good and setting it up over the phone was very simple."
Thomas
"I found the staff to be very helpful in solving my problem. The staff were very courteous and helpful in setting up the device. I felt very safe once the alarm system was set up, and I didn't need to worry about falling anymore."
Olivia
"Doctor Alert is a phenomenal service, so helpful. I had no problems setting up the alarms and their professionals were helpful in resolving signal problems."
Jean Dand
"I had excellent service when I last needed assistance. Call was answered promptly and was helpful with my needs. Ambulance was called promptly and arrived ASAP. Thanks for your wonderful service."
Margaret Anderson
NEW TO MEDICAL ALERT DEVICES?

Request a Buyer’s Guide.


Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get peace of mind with
Doctor Alert Personal alarms

Return the package within 30-day
risk-free trial for a full refund.


home trial 30 days

Call Us: 0800 520 0168

doctor alert logo